Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Plastering over artex ceiling

my sitting room ceiling is covered in artex and it want it replastered to a smooth finish. i have heard some horror stories regarding plastering over artex. please advise.

9 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Plastering over artex is a very common part of our trade now.
Any horror stories heard must originate from cowboy plasterers!
Any artex must have a backing (bonding) coat applied first as as skim coat is only 3 mm thick.
Once the bonding coat is dry you apply PVA to reduce suction when skimming the top coat.
This will give you the desired flat finish.
Hope this helps.
Jonathan.

2016-06-25T20:50:02+01:00

Answered 25th Jun 2016

To plaster over an Artex ceiling it's all about the preparation. For best results scrape off as much as the nipples and dimples as possible, then a good clean up is needed as these bits go everywhere and you don't get PVA on them. 2 good coats of PVA and depending on the type of paint on the ceilings and walls some sand mixed with the PVA will make for a good key on the surface, 2 coats of multi finish will give a nice smooth flat surface.

2016-06-30T12:00:01+01:00

Answered 30th Jun 2016

Hi Peter
You must be careful before you start scrapping the Artex off. Establish firstly when the ceiling was put up, how old is the house? There is a possible danger of the artex being made from Asbestos. If this is the case then you must get an asbestos expert in!!
I would personnaly not take any chances with scrapping the artex off.
You have two options in my experiance, you could reboard then skim or coat with bonding, then PVA etc. The guys above are correct in context of the finish. Using a bonding agent to flatten the ceiling as best possible, removes the hazard of scrapping off any abestos. The bonding would have to be applied thick in places to flatten the ceiling prior to PVA, depends on how deep the artex is. If in any doubt get a proffessional plasterer in.
Hope this helps.
Best Russ

2016-07-02T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Jul 2016

Skimming over artex is a good way to achieve flat finish rather than pulling down a ceiling or re-boarding.It's all about preparation.

Artex ceilings have various patterns..swirly or dipped.
First thing to do is knock any dipples off with a large scraper then pva the ceiling two coats.First coat to seal the artex,once dry a second coat applied and whilst still tacky a bonding coat to level the ceiling..then your ready to skim the ceiling for a lovely flat finish ready for painting.

2016-06-27T17:45:02+01:00

Answered 27th Jun 2016

Re skimming over artex - firstly you want to give it a good scrape to get rid of any high spots like pimples or heavy patterns, through my experience I would advice not to use bonding as it's pretty heavy an can pull the artex down with it so my 2 suggestions would be either to , scrape , 2 good coats of pva or sbr then 2 nice coats of skim, my other suggestion is to just over board it

2016-07-02T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Jul 2016

all i seem to do lately is cover over artex ceilings
apart from the obvious if ceilings are uneven or a really heavy artex and old with aspestos over board .
9 times out of 10 using a mask scrape off the high points so you also find if there are any loose poor artex , then give a coat of plasterers pre grit ,it takes 24hrs to dry or 2 coats of pva if you want to finish in same day , then a thin coat of thistle bonding (carlite) then after about an hour or when changes colour and dryish then a coat of multifinish that would give a nice flat finish, you could put a quarter of a bag of bonding and the rest multi finish in the first coat to make it smoother to spread then after half an hour when its firmed up you could then put the top skim coat on hope that helped !

2019-12-15T14:15:02+00:00

Answered 15th Dec 2019

Firstly scrape all the high spots as flat as possible, then two coats of pva mixed 3 parts pva to one part water, when second coat of pva has dried a little and is not wet but tacky the then apply a floating coat of thistle bonding coat to cover the artex (this is for a heavy or thick artex pattern) then when bonding has pulled in (dried sufficiently) apply two coats of thistle multi finish plaster and finish, baring in mind if you are not going to do it the same day you will need to pva the bonding as it will become a high suction background and will dry really quickly causing all sorts of unwanted problems if the suction is not controlled, alternatively if not a heavy pattern two coats of thistle multi finish will be sufficient.

2017-11-27T18:00:02+00:00

Answered 27th Nov 2017

Firstly scrape all nipples large bits so all the artex is now smoother Surface then apply two Coates of pva mixed accordingly one coat first once that has dried then apply the other till it’s sticky then we are ready to put the first coat of multi finish plaster on then followed by the second and once all stages are followed correctly it should be a nice smooth finish

2018-01-08T21:45:02+00:00

Answered 8th Jan 2018

Hi there ... I hope this helps you in what your needing to know regarding plastering over artex ...
first of all we would have to have the artex check for asbestos witch is very easy and effective .. depending on what comes back from the report it can go both ways if it comes back worse case we would get a speclist company to come in and safely remove the asbestos allowing us to carry out the job .. and if we have the all clear then it's very simple for us we would make sure your room is protected and that allows us to scrape back the artex ready for two coats of pva and then ready to plaster over .. hope this helps kind regards akplastering !

2018-01-30T16:20:01+00:00

Answered 30th Jan 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories