Ask a tradesman

Damp Proofing

Flat roof extension has bad condensation and damp and is v. cold

there's a small air vent in the room and an electric heater which hardly changes anything. I'd like to fit a downstairs loo in the room but want to tackle the condensation problem first!

3 Answers from MyBuilder Damp Proofing Specialists

Best Answer

ensure heating is working effectively maintain some low level heating even if accommodation is unoccupied during the day particularly in cold weather replace the existing vent whith paciffer vent which will draw moisture out but wont allow cold air in if u do fit a down stair loo install extractors preferably whith humidistat control it is hard to assess inulation without looking at property you should also consider applying fungicidal and anti condensation coatings when decorating hope this is of some help

2011-03-09T11:40:01+00:00

Answered 9th Mar 2011

warm air is drawn to any cold spots creating damp and condensation. sounds like an insulation problem

2011-03-08T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

is the extension built using a single skin of brick?

2011-05-14T16:30:02+01:00

Answered 14th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories