Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Increasing roof height of ground floor bathroom in victorian terrace

My house is a two up two down victorian terrace house with a later built (1950's) ground floor pitched roof extension to the rear that is now the bathroom. The height of the roof cross members is approx 72". This is very low by modern standards and as such the end cross member was removed to allow a shower to be fitted. There is no horizontal ceiling in the room, only plasterboard attached to the underside of the roof tile timbers. The removal of the end cross member has made the gable end tilt slightly as I assume the roof weight is splaying the walls, the bathroom is also very cold in winter. As I would like to refit the bathroom it would seem like a good idea to try and make the bathroom more modern in terms of roof height and insulation.

Is it possible and practical to have the roof removed, the brick walls built up another 10" and then the roof rebuilt with as much of the same materials in order to keep costs to a minimum?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

The timber shouldnt have been cut out, this is why the wall is moving, probably best option as you need more head height is to do as you have suggested.
Take existing roof of, raise walls and fit new roof, chance to upgrade insulation.
You might need building regs, best to inform your local bco.
You might also need a s/e to design your roof, calculate the loadings etc.

2011-10-20T09:50:03+01:00

Answered 20th Oct 2011

Removal of existing timbers was a mistake, as thier structural use had not been properly assessed.
Subject to planning permission you could raise the side walls as suggested, but you may not be allowed to increase the overall height of the existing roof.
A good roof design could still give an increase in usable space below.

2012-01-16T09:45:04+00:00

Answered 16th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories