Carpentry & Joinery Question

Does my wooden floor need to come up to replace skirting?

We're about to move into a house that has appauling plaster work and badly fitted skirting boards.
We are planning to replaster all the walls and replace the skirting board.
The current skirting board has a really ugly plastic track sitting underneath it, between the skirting and the wooden floor.
My question is, can the skirting be replaced without taking up the wooden floor if I want to hide the awful plastic fittings? Or does the floor need to come up in order to achieve a flush finish?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Your skirting sits on the floor as a decorative finish so there is no need to touch the floor below when changing skirting boards

Answered 26th Oct 2017

Dobbs Joinery

Member since 24 Oct 2017

The skirting should be sitting on the floor which means yes you can leave the floor down if the floor goes into the skirting you can always buy an edging strip to go all the way around.

Answered 31st May 2016

Rance Property Services

Member since 7 Apr 2016

No feedback