Flooring Question

How do i fix solid wood block flooring onto a concrete floor with underground floor heating?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Dear whistlecroft

I don't recommend fixing solid wood floors on underfloor heating. If anyone says its ok to fit, do NOT let them fit the floor and ignore them. I would go for a semi solid (engineered) floor but must be 15mm thick or under.

Answered 25th Oct 2011

Dunstable Flooring

Member since 1 Jul 2008

We don't and also most manufacturers don't recommend fitting any type of solid floor thats going to be fitted over an underfloor heating system, the heat will cause numerous problems, Only engineered boards up to a maximum of 15 mm should really be laidover an underfloor heating system.

Hope this helps!

Jamie

The London Wood Flooring Co.

Answered 19th Oct 2011

The London Wood Flooring Co.

Member since 28 May 2010