Electrical Question

Which wire should i buy for my tree house

Hello all, I have a question that I would love to be answered by you. Basically, I have built a tree house down at the end of my garden and I want to supply it with enough electricity for a small electric heater, a light socket and bulb and one mains plug for charging my laptop and things. I talked to our gardener from Poland (who is an electrician aswell)and he said that although it is not reccomended, I could probably get away with a 4mm 2 core armored cable for this job rather than a 6mm one. However, a local electrician told me it should be a 10 mm cable (but it is so much more expensive). I am aware that 4mm is not the reccomended amount and could be dangerous but would it do the job, I am on a tight budget?

4 Answers

Best Answer

You put: I talked to our gardener from Poland (who is an electrician aswell)and he said that although it is not reccomended, I could probably get away with a 4mm 2 core armored cable for this job rather than a 6mm one.

This bloke is not an electrician he's a gardener! No electrician would give that sort of advice. You either do the job right or wait till you have the funds to get a safely installed power supply fitted. Is your safety on a tight budget?

Answered 15th May 2016

BBT Electrical Services

Member since 10 May 2016

Agree with the above. Get an electrician in, not a gardener.

Answered 15th May 2016

DEACON ELECTRICAL SERVICES

Member since 13 Jan 2015

3 core 6mm galvanized armoured cable can take 53 amps.
I can't see you needing 53 amps in a tree house though, 3 core 4mm armoured galvanized can take up to 42 amps.
I agree with the others though get a qualified electrician to have a look at it.

Answered 15th May 2016

Sparkbusters

Member since 11 Apr 2016

Oh my oh my

Some people are giving advice on here that is just pants, stating maximum current values is totally irrelevant, what are they teaching these days?

YOU CAN'T design a cable size UNTIL you know the length and installation conditions. You have defined the power requirement, well sort of, the heater size in Kw needs defining, but you need to get a REGISTERED electrician in to understand the task and to then offer advice.

Get three quotes ask them all for an installation certificate (not a minor works certificate) and a building control notification certificate. If you can't afford it, save until you can. Do not ever, ever, put your property or even your life in the hands of anyone who can take it away

Answered 26th May 2016

Proman

Member since 4 Oct 2013