Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Do i need a plumber and a joiner for fixing a leaky toilet bowl and replacing the rotted floor boards?

Not sure where the leak is but the floor boards are very bad now.

7 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Hi, no if you get a maintenance company like mine you can get a multi-skilled tradesman to do both plumbing and joinery but either trade should be able to complete these tasks.

Regards

Jason

2011-10-19T15:15:02+01:00

Answered 19th Oct 2011

depends on the skills of the plumber in question.Some can do other simple joinery jobs some cant

2011-10-19T15:15:02+01:00

Answered 19th Oct 2011

Some tradesmen will be able to do both jobs, plumbers often replace damaged floor boards in bathrooms so put the job up on my builder and see who volunteers.
hope this helps if so click the like button.
Kelvin

2011-10-19T15:15:02+01:00

Answered 19th Oct 2011

Most plumbers such as myself can do both as we tend to deal with most aspects of work through the trade.

2011-10-19T15:15:02+01:00

Answered 19th Oct 2011

no any decent plumber/bathroom fitter will do this job for you i suggest you post job on site

2011-10-19T15:15:02+01:00

Answered 19th Oct 2011

I shouldnt think so, a time served/skilled plumber would usualy be more than capable of replacing the floor boards at the same time.

2011-10-19T15:15:01+01:00

Answered 19th Oct 2011

Plumber to remove the toilet, carpenter to repair the boards, plumber back to refit toilet.
Although a carpenter could probably remove and refit the toilet.
Not sure if plumbers would want to do the flooring.

2011-10-19T15:15:02+01:00

Answered 19th Oct 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories