Carpet Fitting Question

How do i measure stairs.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Measure the width of the stairs, dependant on whether they are straight of winding, then measure the depth by folding the tape measure over 1 step and times that by how many stairs you have. If they are winding allow extra each side and on length to allow for turning the carpet. Give these measurements to any good carpet fitter and they will be able to work out how much carpet you need off of a certain width roll. Hope this helps, and anymore questions feel free to get in touch,

Many thanks, Ben Buckwell (BSB flooring)

Answered 18th Oct 2011

BSB Flooring

Member since 21 Nov 2010

With a tape measure.
Measure the tread and the riser, times it by how many steps you have.

Answered 18th Oct 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008