Electrical Question

Is it safe to place cable horizontally connecting sockets in a kitchen behind tiling?

8 Answers

Best Answer

This is not common practice as cables should always run vertically from ceiling or from floor.....yes it's behind tiling so know is going to try and knock a nail in the wall to hang a picture but if you ever sold the property and somenne for example put a spice rack up you would be liable and not being part p registered or an electrician will get you in a lot of trouble.

Answered 7th Mar 2011

Homecare Team Ltd

Member since 17 Nov 2010

No feedback

Yes you can,the 17th regs says cables should be run verticaly or in safe zones you can also run horizontaly between two live points,in other words socket to socket.But as stated any work in a kitchen comes under Part P.

Answered 7th Mar 2011

PCM ELECTRICAL

Member since 29 Jul 2008

Hello antiwaynrite,

The current building regulations state..
"Where a cable is concealed in a wall or partition at a depth of less than 50mm from any surface it must be enclosed in earth metal conduit (trunking or cable) or installed either horizontally within 150mm of the top of the wall or patition or vertically within 150mm of the angle formed by two walls, or run horizontally or vertically to an accessory or consumer unit."

....."In dwellings, 30 mA RCD protection is required when a cable is installed in a wall or partition whose construction includes metal parts (fixings such as nails or screws are not included) and not protected by steel conduit or trunking or installed in a wall or partition at a depth of less than 50mm and not enclosed in steel conduit."

for kitchens....."Socket outlets should be installed a minimum of 450 mm from the floor"

....."Accessories (sockets) should be installed a minimum of 300 mm from the edge of kitchen sinks and draining boards to reduce the risk of being splashed."

etc etc etc.

Adding socket-outlets and fused spurs to existing ring or radial circuits in a kitchen is required to be notified to Building Control. If you are using a registered competent firm, the certification body, on completion of the work, will notify Building Control for you.

So under the existing regulations yes it is safe......................As long as you or your electrician know what you're doing and your Building Control Dept is notified.

If in doubt.......dont!
If you have to ask.......make sure you get the correct answer.

Answered 8th Mar 2011

Dream Makers

Member since 6 Jan 2011

No feedback

Yes you can install cables horizontally between sockets.

BS7671:2008 Regulation 522.6.6 (v)

A cable concealed in a wall or partition at a depth of less than 50mm from a surface of the wall or partition shall be installed in a zone within 150mm from the top of the wall or partition or within 150mm of an angle formed by two adjoining walls or partitions. Where the cable is connected to a point, accessory or switchgear on any surface of the wall or partition, the cable may be installed in a zone either horizontally or vertically, to the point, accessory or switchgear. Where the location of the accessory, point or switchgear can be determined from the reverse side, a zone formed on one side of a wall of 100mm thickness or less or partition of 100mm thickness or less extends to the reverse side.

Hope this helps.

Answered 15th Mar 2011

Orange Fox Electrical

Member since 9 Nov 2010

Yes, you can do that if cable will run in safe zone ( horizontally at the same level as sockets)

Answered 7th Mar 2011

V.A.Electrical services

Member since 30 Oct 2010

Its OK to run cables either vertically or horizontally but if at a depth of less than 50mm then the circuit MUST be protected by either an RCD or a RCBO.

Answered 7th Mar 2011

ABS Plumbing & Electrical ltd

Member since 14 Jan 2009

It is common knowledge for any tradesmen working in a kitchen that electrical cables should always run in straight vertical or horizontal lines from any sockets

Answered 7th Mar 2011

Magical Kitchens and Builders

Member since 22 Mar 2009

dont see why not , how often are you going to be drillinginto tiles in your kitchen

Answered 7th Mar 2011

GW Electrics

Member since 18 Feb 2010