Carpentry & Joinery Question

What is the structual size for glulam beams spanning an opening of 8mtrs set at 600 centers on a building 3mtrs x 8mtrs carring a load of 650kgs

4 Answers

Best Answer

Try a company called Lynnx timber frames theyll give you prices, sizes and calcs over the phone

Answered 7th Mar 2011

A to Z construction North West LTD

Member since 3 Aug 2010

225x150 mm

Answered 7th Mar 2011

CORNWELL BUILDERS

Member since 22 Sep 2009

Hi, try this website for all your requirements on Glulam Bean Suppliers.
http://www.glulambeams.co.uk/index.html

Answered 20th Mar 2011

UK Property Services

Member since 21 Feb 2011

Hi

Try : http://www.buildersbeamsonline.co.uk

Answered 10th Apr 2011

PKL Buildit

Member since 6 Jul 2010