Bathroom Fitting Question

Ensuite bathroom and toilet

We currently have a macerator toilet within our ensuite that does not work - is it worth getting replaced with another or paying the extra to try to get a proper toilet in it

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hello,
It ultimately depends on how easily you could connect it to an existing soil pipe or the sewer. The macerator was probably originally installed because the toilet is a long way from the soil pipe. To install a 'proper' toilet as you put it will require a 110mm waste pipe run from the back of the toilet to the soil pipe with a slope all the way - which may not be possible, or may be so far/difficult that it would be very costly.
Russell
Dorset Dwellings

Answered 14th Apr 2016

Dorset Dwellings

Member since 26 Jun 2013

Maceration pumps are a last resort if waste needs pumping up and out to a waste then you have no choice.
If you have any way of getting to a 110 mm/4" waste then spend a little extra for this it will save you £400.00 Plus every 4/5 years

Regards Steve

Answered 14th Apr 2016

Yorkshire Plumbers & Builders

Member since 30 Apr 2015