Ask a tradesperson

Plastering

Rendering and what mix do i require

I want to render the outside of my house which was built in the seventies..it's sort of pre.formed small blocks of concrete the pebble dashed over..any suggestions would be appreciated

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Hi i would recommend hacking of the pebble dash and painting the concrete with rendaid. Then 4-1-1 mix for the scratch coat and a 5-1-1 for the top coat. With a waterproofer in both coats.

2016-04-11T16:35:02+01:00

Answered 11th Apr 2016

I would recommend hacking the pebbledash off if the pebbledash is really solid it would be advisable to go over it with rendaid and render over that with weber monocouche render.

2016-04-09T18:05:02+01:00

Answered 9th Apr 2016

Hi I would hack of Pebble dash, pva wall then 3 to 1 scratch coat about 10mm thick with 5mm Feb, after that top 5 to 1 15mm thick, with water proof in top coat.

2016-04-28T22:55:02+01:00

Answered 28th Apr 2016

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories