Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Hi id like to run an outside switched wall light

The wall light is 60w,please could anyone give clear detailed instructions or diagrams.The wall i want to put it on is outside the kitchen window so could i run it of the fused switch to the fan if i do away with the fan and if so how,or any other suggestions.
Many thanks

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

the simple fact is that you are not qualified to carry out this work acording to current regulations.
no electrician should encourage unqualified persons to carry out any electrical installation work no matter how small the task might be.
sorry but thats the way it is these days.

2011-03-07T20:05:01+00:00

Answered 7th Mar 2011

Hello!If you uninstall a fan you can use fused spur to connect outside light if you will leave your fan best way install new fused spur close to fan's spur and connect light to them,drill wall and install cable do not put it threw window and be shure your circuit is RCD or RCBO protected and cable on external wall should be secure by trunkong or plastic conduit.
Hope it will help

2011-03-07T20:05:01+00:00

Answered 7th Mar 2011

Hi there. If your looking to install an outside light and the circuit is not already in place, then this will require certification under Part P of the building regulations, so we strongly suggest getting a qualified Electrician in to view the work required.

There are numerous options available, all of which should meet the latest 17th edition wiring regulations. Before any work is carried out, the Electrician must confirm that both the Gas and the Water are bonded correctly, and that the circuit to be modified is protected by a 30ma RCD.

Kind regards
Gary
SecElec

2011-03-07T20:05:01+00:00

Answered 7th Mar 2011

You may well be able to do the work as described by VA Electrical, however because something works doesn't mean its safe. Get a part P registered spark round to go through the options for you.
Matthew

2011-03-08T09:20:02+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

Hi, I would have to agree with the others in regards to the works needing certification and thus a qualified electrician. This is the reason for Part P so that any electrical work, no matter how small, is done properly and safely. The job doesn't very big so any decent electrician should be able to complete the task in a cost effective manner.

Regards
Joe

BC Electrical

2011-03-08T09:20:02+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories