Bricklaying Question

Best wall design for windy area with lots of heavy traffic and vibration?

Hello, I am wondering what type of front garden wall is best for a windy location with lots of heavy traffic and vibrations . The old wall was 1.8m high but a lower one may be the way to go? I have seen double leaf with air space and wall ties mentioned on the web. Should it be buttressed or have piers every 5m? Any confirming help would be much appreciated, thanks.

3 Answers

Best Answer

I would recommend a 9 inch block wall with 18 inch piers every few meters, make sure that it's built on a sturdy footing and there shouldn't be any problems.
Thanks

Answered 7th Apr 2016

James Brogan

Member since 16 Feb 2016

A good foundation, 9inch (.225) wide wall (concrete block or brick, depending on what's aesthetically pleasing to you) with .450x.450 piers every 1.8m, use no weaker than 5:1 mix of mortar. If there is movement then possible expansion joints up against the pier to allow for movement.

Answered 10th Apr 2016

Benjamin Godden

Member since 17 Apr 2015

Yes you could use honeycomb bond with piers or fancy brick buttresses and use expansion joints every 7 meters

Answered 19th Apr 2016

Mark Swallow Brickwork

Member since 16 Feb 2016