Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Lime in the mortar to build a stone fireplace

2 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

6 yellow soft building sand, 1 lime and 1 cement (white) snowcrete.

2011-10-13T23:40:02+01:00

Answered 13th Oct 2011

Hi There you will kost definitely need lime mortar to build in or around a fireplace. this will expand and contract unlike cement mortar. Hope this helps Shaun

2011-10-13T23:40:02+01:00

Answered 13th Oct 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories