Ask a tradesman

Restoration & Refurbishment

My path has been damaged by frost this winter. how can i repair it or should i have it proffesionally done

The path is only 8ft long, The concrete appears to have a lot of sand in it. I have seen a product called Ardex.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Restoration & Refurb Specialists

Best Answer

As its only 8ft long, rip it all out and reconcrete with a stronger mix of concrete ballast and cement.
Waste of time trying to repair top of concrete.

2011-03-07T08:55:01+00:00

Answered 7th Mar 2011

We would advise that you rip it up and start again. The mix doesnt sound like its strong enough, and so starting from scratch would be your best option and cheapest in the long run.
I would say the best option would be to have it done proffesionally as this would offer you a guarentee for the work.

2011-03-07T11:50:01+00:00

Answered 7th Mar 2011

trying to repair the path would be of no use, remove the old concrete and buy ready mixed bags from any diy outlet you just mix with water. perfect for a small project like yours no need for a mixer mix one bag at a time in a wheel barrow or on a board hope this is of help to you.

2011-03-08T09:15:02+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

i would agree with the other, break it up and start again, its only a small area.

2011-03-09T11:35:02+00:00

Answered 9th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories