Tiling Question

Is tiler dragging job out for more money?

I'm having my bathroom tiled and was quoted 3 maybe 4 days at a fixed day rate, the tiler has now been there 4 days and is saying there is still 3 or 4 days work left. This will mean the cost will double, is he just dragging the job out for more money?
I have stopped him working but obviously need it finishing and can't afford to keep paying out, any advice?

6 Answers

Best Answer

My personal opinion paying a builder on day rates is never a good idea for the reason you just said. It potentially can end up costing you sometimes double if not more. Always get a quote, that way it's all at there cost. The quicker they finish the job the more they earn the longer they take effectively the less they are working for a day, your best bet now is to get a new builder in get a fresh quote to finish the job, cheaper and more efficient

Let me know if I can be of any help

Answered 30th Mar 2016

Vanna Construction

Member since 2 Mar 2016

No feedback

I day rate should never be agreed, I am in the construction for many years and it is only fair for both parties to agree a fixed price prior to the commencement of any works. This gives the customer a clear view of where the job is going with their budget. Extras should never be charged at the end of a job unless they have been agreed prior to any additional works commencing. At this point you still need to get your bathroom completed I would recommend that you get a fixed price from him to complete it. Also get two more quotations from other recommended tradesmen.

Answered 30th Mar 2016

CHS UK Carpenter and Roofing

Member since 9 Sep 2015

I totally agree with Vanna Construction. Some trademen can manipulate customers by agreeing a day rate with the intention of dragging the job on. If the tiler was aware of the condition of the wall, the size and material of tiles to be used, he should not go much beyond the timescale agreed. I would insist on the timescale already agreed stating the reason why he was choosen was because it suited your budget. If he is unwilling to complete the job within budget it may be better finding another tiler to complete the work.

Answered 30th Mar 2016

Bailey Day Heating and plumbing

Member since 26 Apr 2013

Sorry to hear about your negative experience.

I have just finished a bathroom that a Tiler was removed from as costs were escalating - and it was finished much cheaper.

A Tiler will typically charge a day rate or per m2, on a very small meterage is usually charged at a day rate such as a small bathroom floor or a kitchen splashback. Larger jobs are typically priced at meterage. It does sound like the rate is being abused or/and you have an inexperienced Tiler.

To state it will take 3 or 4 days then extend by double the money is a very poor estimation on the tilers part.

I agree with the above, find a new Tiler and finish the job as a whole at an agreed price and you should finish it cheaper than your current arrangement.

All the best.

Answered 31st Mar 2016

Manor Walls & Floors

Member since 2 Aug 2008

Why agree a day rate ?
Should have got a fixed rate for completed job, if the tradesmen couldn't give this he obviously doesn't know his job or abilities.

Answered 30th Mar 2016

Julian Sidney Tiling

Member since 9 Mar 2015

It would appear that your Tiler is inexperienced or is not as fast as he was in his prime? There's no reason why a fixed price wasn't committed to.
However as a multi trade I get asked to complete many varying jobs throughout the day, ie,replace 3 x tiles, change light fitting, drill 4 x holes, hang pictures, paint toilet ceiling so it's logical to charge day rates. I work like this with all my long term clients, they know I'd do an honest days work and at a very good quality. That kind of trust is not to be abused and what makes it work.Of course on bigger projects it's logical to do fixed priced work. don't be put off, a valuable lesson learnt

Answered 1st Apr 2016

ABS

Member since 13 Jan 2015