Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Have used silk emulsion on new plaster as a mist coat - help!

Hi There,

I recently had my bedroom walls and ceiling skimmed. I waited until the plaster had dried out completely and then used a silk emulsion (watered down 50/50 with water) to mist coat the walls/ceiling. I did this twice.

I knew I was meant to use Matt emulsion but I simply picked up the wrong paint and have only just noticed (before I put on the overcoats).

Can someone please give me some advice on what I am best to do now?

Should I sand back the walls/ceiling and start again (which will take an age) or should I just go ahead and apply a silk overcoat? If so should I water it down?

I presume I shouldn't use a Matt overcoat now but is that right?

The other alternative is to gently rub the silk mist coats back 9as opposed to a complete sand back) just to give them a key etc.

Any advise would be greatly appreciated and thanks for taking the time to read!

3 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Sand it all and repaint with 50/50 emulsion 😄👍

2016-03-29T18:05:02+01:00

Answered 29th Mar 2016

Hi rub down the silk , give one coat mat emulsion 50/50 and then you can top coat with silk hope that's helps .

2016-03-31T23:05:01+01:00

Answered 31st Mar 2016

Light sand and apply top coat whit 100% silk no water .
Good luck 👍

2016-03-29T23:15:01+01:00

Answered 29th Mar 2016

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories