Plumbing Question

I have a main meadway water heater. the hot water pressure on all my taps is too low to fire up my water heater????

3 Answers

Best Answer

sounds like it could be a blockage within the mains feed to the boiler or a filter clogged up within the boiler, there are several reasons why this is but these are the two i would investigate first.
Bob Gemini Plumbing Services

Answered 10th Oct 2011

GEMINI PLUMBING SERVICES

Member since 2 Sep 2011

know this sounds silly but have you tried seeing if you can open your mains stopcock anymore. if not then you may have old lead pipe which means renewing it to polypipe.

Answered 10th Oct 2011

Tilbury Plumbing, Heating & Drainage

Member since 7 Oct 2011

seems like a blocage somewhere possible a blocked filter. i would suggest getting getting incoming pressure checked and flow rates

Answered 23rd Mar 2015

Ascot Heating & Maintenance

Member since 21 Feb 2015