Architecture Question

Drawings for builders quotes

The drawings submitted by my architect for obtaining planning permission have no measurements/dimensions on them, is this usual practice? The builders I have asked to provide quotes have asked me for drawings with measurements on them. I have contacted the architect but have so far received no response, should I be expected to pay further fees for technical drawings?
Thanks for your answer Darren. The drawings do have a scale on them but say "do not scale off these drawings for construction". Should I have applied to Building control/regs first before asking for quotes?

4 Answers

Best Answer

the drawings should have a scale on ? example 1.10 .1.50 who you asking as a builder should know how to use a scale ruler there should be a box in right hand corner saying to scale regards Darren

Answered 28th Feb 2016

Allbuild Construction & Basements

Member since 7 Dec 2014

As a norm, Planning drawings does not come dimensioned. You would have needed to ask your architect for detailed construction drawings for the drawings to include all the relevant dims.

There is room for errors trying to obtain construction dimensions off a drawing mainly using a scale ruler. Definitely not advisable.
I concur with comments by Lucia Pflucker Architecture Ltd above.

Answered 3rd Mar 2016

Kanye Studios

Member since 2 Mar 2016

Hello,
We provide planning drawings with external overall dimensions indicated on the drawings as standard. The extra time that it takes to provide this information on the drawings is minimal. Our clients receive fully dimensioned internal dimensioned drawings for kitchen / bathroom designers when the drawings have been submitted to the planning department. After planning is approved we produce the building regulations drawings which have detailed sections and notes. When these are approved we produce heating and electrical layout drawings. In order to reduce delays on site during the construction process we provide a trial dig during the early stages of the design to exposed the existing foundations so foundations can be designed correctly.
Drawings should never be scaled because photocopies of drawings can cause stretching of the paper and therefore dimensions can be wrong. Original copies can be scaled but again this can cause errors with measuring where the drawings are less than 1:50 scale

Answered 15th Mar 2016

Room-by-Room (UK) Ltd

Member since 23 Jul 2010

It is better that the drawings for planning permission don't have dimensions. This will allow for some flexibility to deal with site discrepancies.
The drawings the contractor is asking for are "Tender drawings". This drawings have much more information and are technical. Your architect will take more time and resources to produce this drawings, so yes, you would have to pay further fees for this. If you use planning drawings for the contractor to price or build the project you are likely to have a lot of problems on site. You will also most likely not achieve your vision for the space because what you interpret from this drawings will be different to what the builder reads from them.
The builder can apply for building control directly for most things. Otherwise if you want to avoid risks your architect can do it for you for an extra fee. I hope this helps!

Answered 1st Mar 2016

Lucia Pflucker Architecture Ltd

Member since 25 Feb 2016