Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

What is the widest span for a catnic lintel

6 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

It will be twice the size as half long.
Seriously the maximum sized standard lintol is 4.8m long
You can get them longer, specified and engineered, I believe 6m wall to wall.

My self any opening over 3m I would use a RSJ

Hi Tom funny how you seem to have copied my answer, I to have used larger lintols, plus specials made up by catnic, Gothic style.

2011-03-06T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 6th Mar 2011

Hi
I have used a 4.8 mtr lintel before. it depends on loads and aplications, google I G lintels ( keystone) and they have charts for aplications and size up to 6 mtrs plus, and there cheaper than catnic.
Hope this helps
Tom

2011-03-06T09:35:02+00:00

Answered 6th Mar 2011

3 metres

2011-03-05T21:05:01+00:00

Answered 5th Mar 2011

span size can be what ever size you like,you will need to know the load barring,the span size you require. go to any good builders merchants and they will have the manufaturers make one for your spesific job, as with any specialist material there will be a waiting period and a premium to pay. hope this is of help

2011-03-06T09:35:02+00:00

Answered 6th Mar 2011

Catnic make all types of Lintels for diffent lengths and applications.

Why not phone/email them and ask them?

Tel : 029 2033 7900

2011-03-08T18:05:03+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

3 meters any longer then id use a steal

2011-04-05T12:00:02+01:00

Answered 5th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories