Central Heating Question

Hi got a problem with my boliler the hot water is working but not the radaitors they stay cold even when i have tryed full power.

5 Answers

Best Answer

Could be a few things.... Most likely the pump.... Check to see if the pipes leading to the pump are hot if they are and the pipes are cold the other side of the pump then this will be your problem

Answered 7th Oct 2011

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011

Hi Steph
you will need to get a local gas safe engineer out to look at your boiler if your near south yorkshire give me a call

Answered 7th Oct 2011

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Is it a combi or heat only boiler?

Answered 8th Oct 2011

Rayhills Heating and Construction

Member since 26 Aug 2011

Hi
If you have a combi boiler, see if it has a summer/winter changeover switch and it is in winter setting. Make sure your timer is on and room stat is turned up.
If it's a conventional system, you may need a motor on the heating valve.
Hope this helps.
Fred.

Answered 8th Oct 2011

Diamond

Member since 3 Nov 2010

Hi,
It depends on your system ie combi or system (hw tank). If it's the system then it could be your motorised valve has failed, if a combi it could be a variety of things.
You would be best to post the job on here and get a gas safe engineer to check your system over

Answered 9th Oct 2011

A Touch of Gas

Member since 10 Aug 2011