Landscape Gardening Question

Do landscape gardeners build decks in gardens or should i contact another tradesperson?

13 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there my name is jordan and i am the owner of JLH.
Some landscape gardeners have diffrent trades as in design & construction but to limited specifications. If for instance the landscape gardner have done decking previously look at their pictures or portfolio, also check references.
I suggest you get a carpenter to give you a quote or, If you like i could come and give you a quote and run through planning and materials to suite your budget. cheers jordan JLH

Answered 3rd Oct 2011

J.L.H

Member since 21 Sep 2011

Yes,most landscapers would be able to do this.As would most builders,carpenters and maybe even a good handyman.

Answered 3rd Oct 2011

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Hello Phrt

As a landscape company I employ trained carpenters to build decks and platforms. I have come across work carried out by others; where the timber structure has been inadequate for the job and was potentially a Health and Safety issue. Having a solid well put together base is of paramount importance and in answer to your question I do not believe "every" landscape gardener can carry this out.

If you need any further advise please do not hesitate to contact me.

Answered 3rd Oct 2011

LockWood Landscapes Ltd

Member since 1 Jun 2011

a good landscaper should have no problems building a decked area for you how ever a gardener may not be able to bt im landscaper and fencer and have done all these types of works for 14 yrs and would be happy to have look

Answered 13th Jan 2012

AFFORDABLE fencing/landscapes

Member since 11 Jan 2012

Landscape gardeners do build decks, as well as carpenters, builders.

Answered 3rd Oct 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Our recommendation would be to check that your landscaper has evidence of previous decking work. This rule applies to any tradesman you employ. If you struggle to achieve this then try finding a carpenter or joiner who has previous experience in decking. Alternatively you could try a specialist decking company.
Regards
Holbex Design Ltd

Answered 3rd Oct 2011

Holbex Design Limited

Member since 21 Oct 2009

They normally do.

Answered 4th Oct 2011

createascape

Member since 26 Jul 2010

No feedback

Hi there

Yes some Landscape gardeners will be able to build your deck for you but always ask to see pictures of previous gobs. Some landscape gardeners will tell you that they can do it all but really they cant. We employ our own joiners and builders to make sure the job is done right.

If you post a job for landscape gardening remember to put in that you would also like decking and that will get you more responses from tradesmen that can do the job properly.

Hope this is helpful

Answered 4th Oct 2011

Broadway Contracts

Member since 12 Feb 2011

Hi ,yes most landscaping companies provide this service.

Answered 4th Oct 2011

R and R plastering

Member since 4 Oct 2011

hi
we are a landscaping company covering all the aspects related to gardens
one diference do:
employ people who do hard landscaping for a trade anyone else is 50%/50
regards peter

Answered 25th Oct 2011

C.F.C Ltd

Member since 11 Oct 2008

Hello there I'm Nathan from newimage garden services depending on what the gardener nos really which my company so supply and fit decking hope this helps.

Answered 27th Apr 2016

Nathan Moore

Member since 22 Apr 2016

Most landscape gardeners can do decking Also joiners or handy man with good day skills

Answered 29th Aug 2016

Apple Tree Aggregates & Landscapes

Member since 24 Aug 2016

Yes we install decking at a very competitive price

Answered 9th Apr 2017

Mark Hall - NMS Landscaping

Member since 14 Mar 2017