Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 203419 connected tradespeople
Over 2308037 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Plumbing

my toilet flush is constantly running (very lightly) - is this easy to fix?

Anonymous user 2 October 2011 - 5.45 PM

Toilet make/model is an Ideal Standard close coupled WC. The flush generally continues after either the full or half flush buttons have been pressed, then continues to dribble very lightly until the next flush. Occasionally is stops, but then dribbles again after the next flush. The WC seems to have been discontinued, but fitting instructions for a similar model can be found at http://www.ideal-standard.co.uk/InstallationInstructions/4230%20close%20coupled%20wc.pdf

3 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
kevin cassidy building contractors
Rating: 5 out of 55549 reviews
Accrington

I believe its the flush valve seal. you can search on BING for ideal standard spares and use the diagnostics link. on frequently asked questions water running into the pan is at the top and help to sort this out too. hope this helps-Kevin

Answered

6 October 2011

Like

81

Anonymous user

The problem could be an overflow, but I suspect that it is a modern push button flush...they're cr#p! if you lift the cistern lid, I suspect that you will find a wire/hose attached to the button, and a tube in the middle (red, white blue or grey), about 2"(5cm) in diameter, this is the flush tube. I suspect that if you puss down on this tube, the water will stop running! There may be a bit of lime scale in the seal at the bottom, or the adjust screw, or collar around the tube, is not correctly set! They take a bit of balancing, but be delicate with it and little, by little adjustment, the water should stop!...or find a friendly plumber, advance plan it, then their will be no call out... and get a fixed price first!(£30-40) This tube also works as an overflow, if water is running over the top of it, then follow the water inlet pipe,(15mm/half inch) and adjust the valve on the end of it to a lower level.

Answered

4 October 2011

Like

76

Anonymous user

More than likely your internal overflow is causing the dribble, because your inlet valve is letting in too much water. Take the top off, and play with the lever that reacts to the water level and shuts off the inlet valve. At the hinge there should be a screw which you can adjust, this will shut the water off before it gets to the overflow. Not all models will be just as I have described, but the problem is common and the principle the same. Jon

Answered

4 October 2011

Like

71