Ask a tradesman

Conservatories

I have a small conservatory with a small wall and windows 3 sides is it possible to add 4 foot to the width by adding a solid wall to one side and using the existing windows

4 Answers from MyBuilder Conservatory Installers

Best Answer

i would agree with the answer off building design consultancy

2011-10-07T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 7th Oct 2011

Yes it is. Get some advice on how the construction will work from an architect of Chartered Building Surveyor who will draw the plans. You may need planning or building regulation consent. But it is definitely possible

2011-10-01T19:05:02+01:00

Answered 1st Oct 2011

You can add to the width of the conservatory and possibly within permitted development. The follow factors need to be met the conservatory stays under 30 sq meters. It does not go over 3m in depth if house is terrace or semi detached or 4 m if detached. The new wall needs to be 60 % glass. If all of these are met it will save you a lot of money in planning and drawings. We have undertook this sort of job a few times in the past.
Many thanks
Barry
Major Glass and Glazing

2011-10-07T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 7th Oct 2011

Hi martin yes it would be possible just remember you will have to extend the roof as well and the end which has the full height wall will end up wider than a window frame so will be seen from above through the roof sheet. but this can be got over. you may not need planning consent as long as you have not gone over your cubic metre allowance and still have external doors between the house and conservatory keeping it a tempory structure.

2011-10-07T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 7th Oct 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories