Plumbing Question

No hot water to shower but hot water to taps

Hi, I've got a Santon Premier Plus hot water system in my flat, which is just over 9 years old and was installed when the flat was built. I just went to have a shower and there is no hot water coming through. There is hot water coming from the kitchen and bathroom taps but not as hot as is can usually be. I've tried adjusting the temp on the shower but it makes no difference. When I run the cold bath tap when then shower is running warm water runs through the shower but not warm enough to use. Any ideas of the problem please? Is it an instant call a plumber job or might there be something I can do myself? Any help or guidance appreciate, thank you!

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,

Have you checked the cylinder thermostat has not been knock/turned down? Is the system heated by a boiler or electric immersion heaters? If its the immersion heater type it could be a faulty immersion.

Thank Gas_tec

Answered 2nd Jan 2016

Gas-Tec

Member since 6 Dec 2015

If it is a mixer shower, and I am presuming it is by the type of system you are running it sounds the he thermostatic control will have a fault if you have the manufacturer of the shower it could be as easy as replacing the thermostatic head but the easiest option is notmally to replace the whole shower unit.

Hope this helps

Kind regards
Matthew

Answered 3rd Jan 2016

CPMS Plumbing Ltd

Member since 28 Sep 2015