We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Demolition & Clearing Question

How can i get rid of the asbestos roof of my garage and the garage per se please?

8 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, In my experience this is low grade asbestos mixed with cement and you will find there is no dust if it is broken, a good skip hire company will dispose of it at a reasonable cost and supply you with a receipt, do not pay over the odds as there are a lot of misconceptions about asbestos and I repeat this is low grade

Answered 6th Mar 2011

R. Robinson

Member since 1 Mar 2011

Need a Demolition Contractor?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

give the panels a good soaking with water first if they are roof panels they proberley be wet that why they fail if u break them up there will be no dust also were the correct ppe. if u put it in some good stong bags and cable tie them up ur local tip should have a special skip for it there are alot of misconseptions with asbestos garages they are usely very low grade it internall stuff what is really dangeours i now of people who have paid out silly ammounts of money to have it tested onley to be told it harmless regards damian

Answered 4th Mar 2011

DG GROUNDWORK

Member since 18 Jun 2008

hi,make sure who ever takes down your asbestos roof has the proper clothing on clothes,hats and breathing masks and that all asbestos is double bagged and taped and marked.i have just done one and the charge was £250.00 up to the first ton in tw in margate.and the garage can come down and be put into the skip,make sure no asbestos get in the skip,because there will be problems.all clothing worn has to be put in a bag and put in the skip.thanks nick

Answered 4th Mar 2011

kentish builder

Member since 14 Jul 2009

hi i have just priced up a garage removal with an asbestos roof and the only way is to getan asbestos company to despose of it in a special skip i was quoted 600 pound hope this helps , i must stress that it is not reccomended to try to do it your self due to your and others health who lives around you and you will get fined a lot of money if you are caught removing it and you certanly will have trouble disposing of the asbestos

Answered 4th Mar 2011

Finebuild Builders

Member since 26 Feb 2009

Soak the panels with water first ,these roof panels have very little asbestos content in them make sure that you have the correct ppe including mask and paper overhauls (these will also be bagged and skiped). There are alot of misconceptions about asbestos if it is handled in the right way then it is fine try not to break the panels and then wrap them with heavy duty plastic and tape it up your local council should be able to advise for disposal of it kind regards.

Answered 5th Mar 2011

C & T Solutions

Member since 4 Jan 2010

Hi there,
It is bit risky by doing this by yourself if you are not specialized in asbestos removal.
If you want to do it in safety conditions, you have to wear clothes for single use and make sure in any way that you will not create fine asbestos particles by smashing asbestos, cheapest way is to wet it with 1/7 -1/10 PVA and water (only if you are working outdoor)
If is blue asbestos please do not touch it in any way!
Please do not forget mask (not a cheap one) and try as much as possible to not smash it.
For asbestos removal, you can ask Council to do it (some of them are doing tis for free for small quantities)
Hope that it will help you,
Lucian

Answered 4th Mar 2011

lmconstruction ltd

Member since 13 Jul 2009

The best way is to find a firm who are licensed to remove asbestos from site.
They will also issue you a receipt.

Answered 4th Mar 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

There are specialist demolition contractors that can remove asbestos sheeting and dispose of it legally and safely at a designated site, although my experience in pricing such work is that it can be quite expensive. Hope this helps.

Andy

Answered 4th Mar 2011

Gilholm Contracts Ltd

Member since 7 Mar 2010