Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Top 5 best paint brands for internal walls

I've been told that duluxe and crown are the top23 brands for internal decorating.

However I am keen to determine if there are other paints brands which are just as good or even better than these two.

I've heard Wickes brand is pretty good

Guidance is appreciated

12 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Dulux or Crown paints (trade) are the best the rest are a rip off. wickes gloss in white will yellow after a short time. Leyland paints supply wicks.

2011-10-01T12:35:02+01:00

Answered 1st Oct 2011

Hi all

Recently I had to do a decoration job with the left over paints provided but the customer its not normally something that I agree to but being on a really tight budget and also being to rigid is no good. so I agreed 3 coats later I could still see through it, the customer once shown under good lighting could also see through, so I promised that if she brought just one pot of dulux this would sort these endless coats. In just one on top of the other numerous coats, and yep lovely wonderful dulux sorted it all out, and I ask all my customers only dulux please, some decorators refuse to use anything else, good old dulux!

Craig

2011-09-27T19:10:02+01:00

Answered 27th Sep 2011

THE CHEAPER THE PAINT MORE WORK, SO I WOULD GO FOR ALL TRADE PAINT'S,
BETTER COVER, LESS TIME, BETTER FINISH

I HOPE THIS HELP'S

2011-10-31T09:20:01+00:00

Answered 31st Oct 2011

I would recommend any trade paint, not paint out your diy stores so pop along to any dulux or crown trade centres , maybe cost a bit more but coverage is better , if its just white or magnolia gliddens is cheaper in the dulux store and is good coverage
hope this helps
David King Painters

2011-09-27T19:10:02+01:00

Answered 27th Sep 2011

only use wicks paints for mist coat, finish with dulux or farrow & ball

2011-12-11T11:45:03+00:00

Answered 11th Dec 2011

you have heard right ...i use wickes paint ..totally happy with it ..great coverage ...wickes all the way ...all the best

2011-09-27T19:10:02+01:00

Answered 27th Sep 2011

I've just recently re-decorated my hallway in the new Wickes range of paints and although i'm not a professional decorator,i know a good quality paint when i see it and i have to say it's superb quality for the price.......in my opinion it's as good as the leading brands that i've used in the past.

Wickes' paint come highly recommended.........(from a plasterer ;)

Carl.

2011-09-27T19:10:02+01:00

Answered 27th Sep 2011

stick to trade paints like the professionals use, we use Crown Trade and never have any problems. You wouldn't get a top athlete running in a pair of cheap trainers, you get what ya pay for!!

2011-10-05T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 5th Oct 2011

I would agree, I would go dulux all the way. If your willing to spend more go for farrow & ball.

2011-10-01T12:35:02+01:00

Answered 1st Oct 2011

Dulux and crown all day long .own brands i find can be very watery and the you will still be painting after 2 coats .not good

2017-11-07T08:15:02+00:00

Answered 7th Nov 2017

AS a trades man I would only use dulux, not keen on crown, some johnstones paint pretty good , farrow and ball , little green etc over rated

2018-03-02T16:45:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2018

Dulux Trade and Crown Trade products are the main paints that deliver great results for the money you pay for them.

Also colour choices are pretty much to what your heart desires with 000's of choices.

It all comes down to you get what you pay for and they are the best you can get. Stick to tried and tested products from trades and the results will speak for themselves.

2018-03-20T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 20th Mar 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories