Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Which power and combi boiler for a three bed terraced house with 2 bathrooms and 8 radiators?

I have a three bedroom terraced house with two bathrooms. one bathroom upstairs and a shower room downstairs. We have 8 radiators altogether. We have taken the system boiler out with was cylinder and tank in loft. What size and which combi boiler should we fit in? im thinking of the ideal logic 30 kw? What do you recommend?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

If both the showers come off the combi boiler you will need something with a high flow rate. I'm guessing one of your showers will be electric though and one off the combi. Between 30-32kw will be sufficient for one shower and 8 radiators. Lewis, Corstorphine Gas Services

2015-12-02T20:25:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Dec 2015

Logic+ is a good choice, but go for Ideal Vogue 32 instead, super boiler and 10 years warranty.
www.heatcentralgas.co.uk

2015-12-03T23:00:01+00:00

Answered 3rd Dec 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories