Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Are my bathroom fitters incompetant?

They fitted a mixer shower without securing the pipework and left a shower enclosure overhanging.They left gaps in the tiling behind the enclosure causing it to leak through the ceiling below. The toilet and sink leaked. The toilet and bath aren't level. They fitted laminate floor without any underlay on an uneven floor.All the taps came loose. They broke my radiator. The tiling and trim was uneven. I think i know the answer to my question but would like others to comment as their feedback on this site makes me believe they are masters in the art of tiling, plumbing and bathroom fitting.
Thanks for all of your answers. I guess I was just unlucky with my choice of fitters. I did keep some money back and have managed to find a great company to refit the shower and cubicle to a very high standard. I am still slightly out of pocket but that does not bother me too much. The thing that annoys me is that this pair of idiots seem to be making a living even though they are not able to work to a good standard. I also do not understand how their feedback is so good. I told one of the fitters that I would be leaving a poor review and he told me that he would just get it taken down. Is this normal practice? I don't have much trust in mybuilder.com reviews anymore.

7 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Bathroom work is very specific subject and is not always easy but if someone is professional then can be done in high standard without any leaks,gaps and tons of silicones but lots of customers looking for the cheapest labour price and this way u have effects like bigbloomers30.Im always advising customers what is different between bathroom and bedroom work-u can change colours of the walls in your room 10 times a year but bathroom if is done properly can look fresh in another 20 years and have to be done correctly and only wright materials have to be use then builder need time and good not always the cheapest materials.
stages in bathroom work
-first viewing and some plans or design from customer
-water pressure test from water supply points(very important)
-materials ordering(basic parts,furniture,tiles,etc)
-plumbing work
-preperation of the walls and floor to make them water proof and stable befo-
re any tiling
-pressure and leak tests
-tiling
-grouting
-white goods and furniture fitting
-silicones
-final cleaning and leave bathroom ready to use
When all of us will work in this system we will never have trouble and our
Customers will have nice bathrooms.Kind regards to all.

2011-10-01T12:35:02+01:00

Answered 1st Oct 2011

Sorry to say but it sounds like you hired some monkeys.Your new bathroom should be perfect in every aspect.If you are not 100% happy with the workmanship do not pay them any outstanding money.If there is no money outstanding i dont rate your chances of getting your problems rectified but you could talk to trading standards who will advise you of your rights.
Hope this helps.

2011-09-26T17:35:01+01:00

Answered 26th Sep 2011

have the work inspected, and remove the repair costs from their final bill, or done pay anything until it's completed to your satifaction, surely any contractor of note has left you with a written guarantee.

2011-09-26T21:30:02+01:00

Answered 26th Sep 2011

I think you have answered your own question. Bin them, get trading standards involved. If you have'nt already paid them, don't If you have get them in county court. You might get your money back but its doughtful. Paul

2011-10-01T19:05:02+01:00

Answered 1st Oct 2011

Clearly a case of poor workmanship, but some customers are obviously happy with their work.I do from time to time have to go into a job picking up the pieces of a poor tradesmans attempts.And although sometimes you even get a customer who is a nightmare and keep adding on small jobs etc, its still a case of you just got to get the job done to a high standard. Good luck geting it sorted.

2011-09-26T15:05:02+01:00

Answered 26th Sep 2011

In a word yes.
They sound like a bunch of idiots.
I know this doesn't help.
But you did ask.
Don't pay them a penny, it will most likely cost you more to put the job right than the initial cost.
The problems you have are the ones you can see who knows what horrors they have covered up!!!
Regards
Chris

2011-09-27T17:00:02+01:00

Answered 27th Sep 2011

50% of my work is putting right what other so called tradesmen have messed up thats why i belong to www.trustatrader.com

2011-09-27T17:00:02+01:00

Answered 27th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories