Ask a tradesman

Driveways

Is it ok to tarmac over an old concrete drive (in reasonable condition) ? this would save a lot of work (and money)

3 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

yes its fine. trojan

2011-09-25T13:25:02+01:00

Answered 25th Sep 2011

depends if the concrete is sinking or cracking best to lift first ,or else the movement will continue after you top over it and the tarmac will just crack with it ,if it is sound surface then yes follow lmds advice

2011-09-26T14:10:01+01:00

Answered 26th Sep 2011

Yes it is but you would need to put a bitmac binder on first and then lay no less than 25mm of tarmac

2011-09-25T13:25:02+01:00

Answered 25th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories