Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Creaking floor oak flooring sub floor concrete

i have oak flooring down in my entryway of the house

i have now got a few boards creaking the sub floor is concrete

whats the best way round fixing this and securing the wood back to the floor

without having to make it a big job and remove all the floor

based in manchester Middleton

thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

The wood flooring should have been glued down and the only way you can fix this is by taking it up and relaying. If it was glued down, this problem means that not enough glue was applied.

2015-11-23T12:35:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Nov 2015

If you can identify the actual loose board you could use these little gems:

http://www.acefixings.com/express-nails-6-x-30mm-box-of-100-p45

They are great for fixing anything to concrete, all you would need to do is put a small bit of filler over the top of the fixings.....

2015-11-28T20:45:01+00:00

Answered 28th Nov 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories