Plumbing Question

Can you use hep plastic piping on a combi boiler system to connect new radiators

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,
Yes, you can use hep so long as you use barrier pipe, me personally I use copper for the radiator tails and connect underfloor with hep barrier looks a lot neater.

Answered 24th Sep 2011

A Touch of Gas

Member since 10 Aug 2011

yes but it has to be barrier pipe not the ordinary hep!!!and you have to have at least 600mm to a meter in copper from the boiler.tom clydebank plumbing&heating

Answered 24th Sep 2011

clydebank plumbing and heating

Member since 14 Apr 2011

yes, but make sure you push fittings together correctly

Answered 24th Sep 2011

Gem Property Maintenance

Member since 31 Jul 2009