Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Running a fused spur from a socket outlet

I have run a fused spur with a 2.5mm cable from a socket outlet.
I have used a 5 Amp fuse and have three lights in a run after the FCU, using 1mm cable, all switched from the FCU.
When i flick the switch the lights come on but VERY dimly!?
How do i sort this out?

Thanks in advance.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Could be a number of things. Each light requires a live and neutral to work. Depending on the type of light Polarity must be correct or may not work/damage electronic components. If you plug a lamp in to the socket you spurred from and the same happens would point to a connection problem at the socket. Retrace your steps. Check and double check every connection. Make sure each light has a live and a neutral (and Earth of course). And you have used correct type of fuse for the spur. BS 1362

2016-01-30T07:35:01+00:00

Answered 30th Jan 2016

Well you might have wired them in series rather than parallel, ( more easily done than you think) I would re-visit your connections as this is more likely to be the problem. Can't see it being volt drop. Have you a voltage tester?

2015-11-14T15:50:01+00:00

Answered 14th Nov 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories