Plumbing Question

Extra toilet plumbed via existing toilet.

I have recently had a extra toilet fitted in my bathroom (which is located next door to an existing toilet). The new (extra toilet) is on the other side of the wall dividing the bathroom and toilet. The plumber (from my builder) is not responding to the problems I am having a week into the installation. He may have not fitted the toilet properly. I need advise on what you may think may be the problem and a solution.

The soil pipe was hard to access for the new toilet. So the plumber had plumbed the new toilet by cutting into (intercepting) the waste pipe from existing toilet to the soil pipe. Therefore the waste from both toilets is effectively going out to the soil pipe from one pipe.

What is happening now is that when you flush either toilet, the waste goes out but the pans fill up with clean water by about an extra 6 inches deep and takes a long time to go down. The plumber though that the toilets are blocked. He says that is the cause of the problem. He opened up the old toilet and cleared the pipe work right up to the soil pipe. The system worked fine for a couple of days.
The problems have returned. Both the pans fill up with water as before. No "foreign objects" have been flushed down! But the water takes along time to flush as if the pipe work is blocked IN BOTH TOILETS EVEN IF THE OTHER TOILET IS NOT USED.
So why would the pipe work be blocked? Has the plumber installed the extra toilet properly. Could it be that he should have build a small platform for the extra toilet so that the waste has a slope? Or is it something else.ANY ADVISE AND SOLUTION WOULD BE GREAT,
The plumber who fitted it is not responding and saying " you need to put instructions in the toilets on how to sh**"
He refuses to answer the phone and is not bothered. Needless to say I will be leaving a negative feedback (the same company left a gas leak of 17bar drop after a boiler installations!)
Please answer if you can help urgently.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Sound like one toilet is lower than the other, this can cause one or the other pan to fill up, you need to slope the soil stack and raise the toilet level.
Kind regards Colin James

Answered 9th Nov 2015

FRONT DESIGN LTD

Member since 6 Oct 2015

no fall on the soil pipe. Or a blockage further down the soil pipe

Answered 2nd Aug 2016

M Brierley Plumbing Limited

Member since 16 May 2016