Painting & Decorating Question

Painting and hanging wallpaper inc woodworks.

I am thinking of DIYing myself. Need some pointers. The walls are in good order just not the colour I agree with. I want to know the walls I am planning to wallpaper should I put lining paper first and then wallpaper of choice? Also re skirting and doors which are in good order how should I tackle them start to finish? Many thanks

5 Answers

Best Answer

i would use lineing paper 1st start, in the middle of the room, use a leavle and draw a line down the wall that way you dont waste much paper and when you come to the last paper to hang you can use the to halfs for the ends if you see what i mean you will have to gaps one on the right and one on the left just cut the last lineing in halfs r/s l/s trick of the tread

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

Point2Point

Member since 7 Feb 2009

always best to use linning paper for a good job 1000 grade should be ok if you say your walls are quite good. line your walls first making sure you prep all the surfaces filling and sanding where nessasary emulsion your ceilings and other walls then prep your woodwork and repaint either 2 undercoats and a gloss or you could use a satin wood finish. after all that is done then you can hang your wallpaper

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

glyn phillips

Member since 3 Jan 2011

it is always better to cross line with 1200 grade lining paper but not always necessary. Woodwork - Sand with 120 grade oxide paper, clean down, paint with one coat undercoat and one coat eggshell or gloss as you like (if using water based paints for the woodwork give 2 top coats). Good luck Kevin G

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

Kevin Grimmond & Son Decorating

Member since 11 Feb 2011

I always use 1400 grade lining paper. Make sure to plumb line your wall so so paper is level. If your walls are good with no cracks in or holes and your using blown vinyl wallpaper then you shouldn't need lining paper.
Sand down your skirtigs and doors, apply one coat of undercoat then one coat of gloss.
Prepare walls and woodwork, undercoat and gloss woodwork then allow to dry. Line walls if required, if you do line your walls then leave to dry overnight. Apply wallpaper over top of lining paper, making sure to plumb line again.
Good luck
Danny

Answered 4th Mar 2011

Dannys Decorators

Member since 29 Oct 2009

Prepare your walls and woodwork, Sanding and filling as required. It's always better to cross line your walls. As you say there in good condition a 1200 grade lining better should be fine but if there are no cracks or holes it may not be necesary. Woodwork: Once filling and sanding has been done, wash down and apply 2 undercoats and 1 topcoat.

Answered 5th Mar 2011

DFP Building Services

Member since 9 Sep 2008