Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Price of having an extractor fan fitted in bathroom

We live in a bungalow, the bathromm is not large

2 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Agree with other response. The "in-line" extractor is the best solution, minimal fuss and smartest internal look.

An isolator switch will also need to be fitted so if the bathroom is close to a bedroom and you don't want the fan to run at night (if you just want to use the loo) you can switch it off.

KBF Solutions Ltd

2011-11-11T08:55:01+00:00

Answered 11th Nov 2011

It varies upon the property to be honest. If there is room to run the vent pipe from the ceiling to the external soffit this will be the easiest & cleanest. approx 2 -3 hours work for a electrician £200 supply & fit max.
If you have to go through an external wall the price will be about the same but will be a very dirty job due to having to drill through the wall. beware of ceramic tiles that may need to e removed and then re-cut & re-fitted. The power cable my also be exposed when run from the ceiling to the fan.

2011-09-23T10:50:01+01:00

Answered 23rd Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories