Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Electrician run away without finishing the job. how to get the job done or get money back? no

Hello,
I have got situation: we found electrician on website myhammer with a really good feedback's and decided we will ask him to rewire all our house (all electrical installation new: fuses, switches, electric meters, smoke alarm). He introduced himself as registered and qualified electrician, providing all certificates. Everything is legal. We ask him few times, that we want to be everything follow requirements.
He gave us 3 options (1500, 3500, 5000£ for materials) according to quality + daily labor cost. First the cheapest materials and last one with very high quality materials. We chose middle one with good quality materials and 5 years guarantee. This person was doing other jobs as well, ordering materials. (Plastering, changing laminate, plumbing, changed a boiler with the new one, painting, chimney removal)
We were transferring for him money in his provided account, we was asking for receipts, but he gave just one photo screen from online shopping basket , others ones said he will provide in few days etc… but always was some problems, that he forgot, he will do this other day.. and this never happened.
He was pushing us to transfer money for rewiring materials 3500£, he said he will give invoice after few days, but we was in the rush so agreed. With this invoice was the same situation that never happened.
We are very not happy with his job, how he have done our
1. Flooring (laminate is not how its supposed to be, lots of gaps, basically we need to change again)
2. Chimney removal (he done not follow the requirements, we need to do it again)
3. Boiler (he didn’t provide for us receipt, so guarantee is not valid? )
4. And ELECTRICAL REWIRING…He put the cheapest materials and didn’t finished his job (about half of house and now not answering the calls, texts). Some parts of the house is without light.
Question: what to do next? How to claim damages? Where to ask for help? because the job is not done follow requirements, he swindled out money from us and not talking anymore. We don’t have any receipts, invoices estimates from him, just money transfer into his account. What he is doing is illegal!
Our loss is as minimum as 6000£. Any help/advise would be appreciated.
Thank you.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

If your saying £3500 is the materials cost for your rewire you have been totally ripped off. (£300-£600 would cover the materials on most jobs) You say he's registered, then call who he is registered with and make a formal complaint with them. As to the rest of work first try trading standards and lodge a formal complaint with them.

2015-10-31T07:50:02+00:00

Answered 31st Oct 2015

name and shame him

2016-07-25T10:05:01+01:00

Answered 25th Jul 2016

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories