Ask a tradesman

Roofing

My roof is leaking due to a dislodged coping. the beam in the loft is wet and has a white mark on it could this be rot?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Hi no it's not rot just damp due to water ingress you need to get leaked fixed and it will dry out hope this helps

2011-09-23T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Sep 2011

The main thing to do is get the coping stones refixed and all made water tight.
If you have a good air flow it should dry out.

2011-09-24T01:20:04+01:00

Answered 24th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories