Extensions Question

Need a ball park price for an extension - how does it work?

I am insterested in adding an extension to my house but I am not sure how to start.

What I do know :
I want a to add a 4th bedroom approx 3m x 5m ish (or make the 3rd bigger)
I want a to add a utility room (ground floor) and a shower room (ground or first).

Currently I have a single story converted garage with an area 3m x 5m to the rear. The inner skin of the garage is constucted from studwork with the original brick outerskin and tile roof.

The options as I see it are:
* Single story extension on the area to the rear of the converted garage extended into the back garden to add the shower/utility room.
* Double story extension on the area to the rear of the converted garage with a shower/utility room on the ground floor and an additional bedroom on the first.

Not sure if I need to start with drawings but if it turns out to be to expensive that would be money wasted. Do you need drawing to price against or is it possible to give an idea of cost per square metre.

Sorry if this sounds a bit confused

4 Answers

Best Answer

single story extensions can be priced (around west midlands) at approx £1000 per square meter.

double story likewise is around £3000 per square meter.

plus demolition

plus bathroom fittings/ kitchen fittings and if you want any fancy electrics plumbing that can be extra too.

a budget price can be done for your proposed build but it is vauge at best and construction companies that will do a budget price will be paying overheads and are likely to be slightly more expensive anyway (this may not be a bad thing as there is more likely to be a representative if something goes wrong - a possible issue with one man bands!)

there are plenty of programs online that can be used to do a vague architectural drawing of what you want, however you will need an architects drawings if you plan on going ahead with the build.

hope thats helped!

Answered 21st Sep 2011

F Geo Robinson (Coventry) Ltd

Member since 5 Jan 2010

The answers so far received are all very good and have merit.

The problem with "ball park" figures is that the price can vary considerably depending upon the quality and style of finish required.
The initial cost of having acurate drawings will be more than covered with the savings acheived by making sure that all concerned fully understand your requirements and expectations.

The guide of £1,000 per square metre is a realistic one but you could allow up to 25% either way of this figure, depending upon the fittings and finishes required.

You will get a more accurate figure once the drawings are done and those quoting know exactly what they are quoting for.

The extra time and effort at the beginning will pay dividends in the future, avoid potential disputes and misunderstandings and make sure that you are able to compare like with like quotations.

Answered 26th Sep 2011

Tatton Build

Member since 23 Sep 2011

Hello,
It's simple. If you want accurate, competitive prices, then you must have plans with the specification, for all to quote against. Otherwise you'll just get guestimates, based on all sorts of different ideas.
You can use a sq.M price, but it's like saying 'How much is a car?'
Also if there's any deviation during the installation, it can all be measured and negotiated.
If you want simple plans to send out just for quotes, I could do these for you.
Tony.

Answered 21st Sep 2011

Architech Planning services

Member since 8 Jan 2009

I think if you get the drawings done by an architectural consultant or surveyor then at least all the builders quote against the same thing and the drawings will represent what you actually want. Some builders will be keener than others if they want the work and there may be some that will price the work cheaper as a result.

Answered 24th Sep 2011

Property Surveys Devon

Member since 19 Sep 2011