Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Would my chimney need pointing.

when it rains,damp patches appear in places along chimney wall at the bottom of wall,all on that one wall,so would pointing chimney stop this.spoke to one builder an he said it coming from bottom of floor an working up an bottom skirting needs to come of an joints of brick work need injectig,his quote was 300 pound and with pointing chimney 450pound,is this right bout job and is this decent quote,thanks. thanks for feedback lads,this has been big help,thanks again.

6 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

If the pointing looks in poor condition, yes get it done.
You will need a roofer/builder to get up and check it all out, as could also be lead flashings, soakers or broken tiles.
Also check, if you have open chimney pots, get some rain guards fitted, dont seal of any redundant flues as they need to be ventilated, top and bottom.

In reply to your added info.
It sounds like your builder has diagnosed the problem, the price seems alright.
I would just add, to ask him if he is giving a gaurantee on the damp proofing.

2011-09-21T22:15:02+01:00

Answered 21st Sep 2011

Hi, it could be a few things, lead flashing, soakers or flaunching. Or as you say, pointing. Put it on here and let a roofer have a look. Free estimates!!! lol.

2011-09-21T10:15:02+01:00

Answered 21st Sep 2011

it may need pointing but if you have flashing around your chimney its more likely that will be your problem , try puting a cowl on top to . paul

2011-09-21T10:15:02+01:00

Answered 21st Sep 2011

hi martin here wall sounds like it needs re pointed or flashing may be burst best regards martin mm builders

2011-09-21T10:15:02+01:00

Answered 21st Sep 2011

dificult to answer this without looking at the chimney,could be a few differant reasons like bad pointing,flashings, broken roof tile.

2011-09-21T10:15:02+01:00

Answered 21st Sep 2011

Hi, all good responses,
age of the property would help trades give you good advice!
I have seen penetrating damp from old brick on a stack cause dampness, even re-pointed with new flashings & soakers.
A good quality builder you can trust is your best option.

Regards Chris

2011-10-16T16:30:01+01:00

Answered 16th Oct 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories