Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Which is the best lead replacement product to use ubiflex or alto lead

Recently came back from my holidays to find the lead flashing missing from the extension on the rear of my house its about a 6.5 metre length
Just wondered which was better suited
Cheapest prices i can get around me are
Ubiflex 12m x 300m £130 + vat
Alto lead 5m x 300m £40 + vat
thanks for your time
Jon

4 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

They are both lead replacement products, although Alto lead is cheaper.
Myself I have only used the Ubiflex.

2011-09-21T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 21st Sep 2011

Hi Jon
Go with ubiflex every time , we use this all the time now
That altro lead is really thin and cheap tack
Ubiflex will outlast everything mate

Hope this helps
Steve

2011-09-21T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 21st Sep 2011

Ubiflex is by far the best way to go.

2011-09-25T16:40:02+01:00

Answered 25th Sep 2011

There are alot of products out there for lead replacement/alternative. Personally if lead is not possible, then Ubiflex is the best option. It doesn’t look the best, although no lead alternative does. But it does the job and if on a low level or easily accessible roof, then it has no scrap value so thieves will not be interested. (Uneless they have no idea what there doing).

2020-06-21T17:25:02+01:00

Answered 21st Jun 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories