Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

How to remove stubborn cement from pavement

builder mixed cement on pavement when putting up front garden wall 2 months ago. its left the pavement discoloured. whats the best way to remove it? tried washing it away with water and a brush but it didnt work.

10 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Try Cementone mortar and brick cleaner, Its a strong acid that foams up and dissolves cement, beware when using!!
Buy from Jewson's, Travis Perkins etc for around £ 10

2011-09-20T11:50:03+01:00

Answered 20th Sep 2011

Buy yourself some brick acid - Don't forget some goggles and gloves

2011-09-20T11:50:03+01:00

Answered 20th Sep 2011

Hi
you will need to treat the area with brick acid make sure you wear protective clothing gloves glasses etc you will need to swill it off after application too
Good luck

2011-09-20T11:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Sep 2011

Hi There

You should washed with a jet wash , but first you should apply some brick cleaner, leave it for a bit then use a jet wash and it should look as good as new.

Kind Regards & Good Luck
Alex & AML Construction

2011-09-20T11:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Sep 2011

Hi

You can buy a proprietory brick cleaner from builders merchants. Be careful as it is hydrochloric acid based. rubber gloves and goggles will do the trick. Use a stiff brush to apply the liquid and wash off with plenty of water.

2011-09-20T11:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Sep 2011

Try some brick acid/ patio cleaner, follow instructions on container.
Might need a wire brush, wear goggles and gloves.

2011-09-20T11:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Sep 2011

There are chemical removal agents available from most builders merchants (disclean for example) which are simple to use and should clear these marks

2011-09-20T11:50:03+01:00

Answered 20th Sep 2011

Hi

brick and patio cleaner (ready mix solution) buy from jewson

still need a bit of effort with brush but should make life easier

good luck

2011-09-20T11:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Sep 2011

BRICK CLEANER OR BRICK ACID - AVAILABLE FROM YOUR LOCAL MERCHANT.
FOLLOW THE H&S ADVISE CAREFULLY.

2011-09-20T11:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Sep 2011

You can try a brick acid, available from DIY shops. Follow instructions and WEAR PPE.

2011-09-20T11:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories