Flooring Question

My floor is tiled to the skirting - not under them. can i lay laminate flooring and find new skirting with hollow back to attach over old and fit on top of laminate - is ther anything available?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi
Yes you can buy a plastic over skirting board

Answered 18th Sep 2011

Tradesman Decorators Nottm/Wirral

Member since 25 Sep 2008

Hi

laminate flooring always looks best when new skirting boards are fitted

Job done

Answered 19th Sep 2011

Concept building services

Member since 1 Jan 2008

When you remove the old skirting, the damage to the edges won't matter as the new one will go over it and higher than the level line than previous one. Looks spot on and easier to fit.
I agree with Conc build services

Job done! :)

Answered 23rd Oct 2013

Zagon Ltd

Member since 23 Oct 2013