Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Can i have electric socket in a laundry / utility room

I understand the UK regulation does not allow electric socket on walls in the bathroom. However I don't know if I can have a socket in my utility room for tumble dryer and washing machine, given a sink is in the same room? If so, is there a distance between the sink and the socket? Thanks

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

You're correct in that a socket is not permitted in the bathroom (unless it's at least 3 metres from the edge of the bath/shower and RCD protected) but there is no regulation regarding sockets in a utility room. As a rule of thumb, I would recommend that any socket installed is at least 300mm from any sink or drainer and not directly underneath the sink or any pipe work.

2015-09-06T22:25:02+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2015

Regulation Referred to 512.2.1 BS 7671 BS 7671 does NOT specify a minimum distance between a sink and a socket-outlet. However, Reguation 512.2.1 does require due account to be taken of external influences" They go on to say that sockets, " ideally should be installed 1000mm away from the sink. In many instances this is impractical and where this is the case 300mm is a minimum acceptable distance.
Hope that clarifies.

2015-09-06T22:25:02+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2015

Yes as your utility room is not a bathroom. As far as the sink goes just make sure whoever does it that the sockets are RCD protected.

2015-09-06T22:25:02+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2015

Hi novier15,

To answer your question then yes you can have a socket in your utility room it will need to be rcd protected though and as for the distance to the sink it should be a minimum of 300mm to comply with Part P building regulations.
As for the bathroom you can have a socket in a bathroom but it must be outside the zones and 3mtrs away.

2015-09-06T22:25:02+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2015

If you weren't allowed sockets in your utility room then, What would be the point of having a utility room, its for your utilities. Washing, drying, fridge-freezer and anything else that you don't want in your kitchen its the workhorse of your home.1M AWAY no different from your kitchen sink.

2015-09-06T22:25:02+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories