Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Running power to shed?

At the moment I run an extension lead out to the shed for the light and to charge my cordless drill etc. My question is - can I buy a roll of 1.5mm flex, bore a hole though to the house, put a 5a fused plug on it, run the short 3 feet distance to the shed in conduit and wire in a 6 ft tube light and a couple of power sockets?
If not legal - is it safe?
Thanks guys

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Your suggestion is not a long term solution. It also assumes that the supply in your kitchen is 'safe'. Why wouldn't you just call somebody who is qualified and knows what there doing, to do this properly for you? DIY electrical is never done correctly.

2015-09-06T09:30:01+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2015

Safe enough, if not hard wired then also legal

2015-09-06T09:30:01+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2015

is not legal or safe, you will need rcd protection and if burying cable direct in ground will need to be swa armoured cable

2015-09-06T09:30:01+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories