Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Bathroom light pull switch

Hi, am just trying to figure out why the bathroom light is permanently on? replaced the fitting and did exactly (i think!) as instructed.
2 wires are going into L2 and 1 in COM and green and yellow at the top....
what am i doing wrong?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Live (red/brown) goes into COM. then Netural (black/blue) goes into l1 or l2.

Green yellow are the earth and they should go into the block inside the pull switch but away from the main rose where the L1,2 and COM are.

2015-09-02T16:45:01+01:00

Answered 2nd Sep 2015

Based on what you say in the description, it would appear that both wires going into L2 are in fact the live and the switch line hence the reason the light stays on as these two wires are in constant contact.
You would need to have the permanent live wire going into the common terminal with eh switch line going into L1 as a starters. On the other hand seek the advice and assistance of a qualified electrician who could sort this out in minutes.
regards
Ian
I Mills Electrics

2015-09-02T16:45:01+01:00

Answered 2nd Sep 2015

Sounds like the permanent live is connected with the switch live so light never goes off . Try swapping one of the L2s with the wire from the com. Hopefully that should solve .it Don't forget to turn off the supply and it's always better to ask an electrician to do it . Hope this helps

2015-09-02T16:40:01+01:00

Answered 2nd Sep 2015

Sounds as tho you have the wiring mixed up, the only way to resolve this is by testing each cable to see what it's function is.
For this you would need a tester which every professional will have.
It should be a quick fix for any Electrician so it may be worth getting in contact with one to sort this out for you.

2015-09-02T16:40:01+01:00

Answered 2nd Sep 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories