Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

We get a very loud vibration from our shower but only when the thermostat allows hot water to flow. none of the feed pipes are accessible any ideas on how to stop it.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

is it electric or bar mixer ? Is it a power shower or gravity fed ?

2011-03-05T21:10:01+00:00

Answered 5th Mar 2011

hi sounds like it could be an internal washer or depending on the make of shower cartridge replacement. it is repairable ring a local plumber for advice.

2011-03-02T21:20:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

It could be the shower as above , or a faulty stop valve upstream from the shower in the hot water pipe , which would cause vibration in the shower control .

2011-03-03T08:05:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories