Loft Conversions Question

Will defects insurer of underpinning agree to a loft conversion

We are considering buying a flat (1st floor of a house) that has potential to convert the loft into a few bedrooms. The defects insurnace for the underpinning works requires us to obtain consent from for the loft conversion. Do you think they will object to this alteration and tell us the underpinning works is no longer insured?

2 Answers

Best Answer

The insurer should not object to this work being undertaken as the underpining works should make the existing foundations stronger and capable of taking loads imposed be a loft conversion. Mark. Direct Construction.

Answered 19th Sep 2011

Direct Construction

Member since 17 Sep 2011

I can't speak for your individual insurer but , after nearly 200 loft conversions I've only been asked once to uncover foundations ( maybe once it was more a building control jobs worth , ASK ) as really the extra load spread over the whole home is minimal . But i'm sure it will do no harm to ask .
Thanks Apex lofts Barnsley

Answered 25th Jan 2012

Apex lofts

Member since 25 Jan 2012