Ask a tradesman

Roofing

We want 3 parts of a chimney removed as it is too high then we want the lower part rendered is this expensive what would the average price be

we want 2 thirds of the chimney removed i did not make the first question clear enough

3 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

approx costs = scaffold £450 skip £180 Materials £180 labour £900

2011-09-15T10:25:01+01:00

Answered 15th Sep 2011

scaffolding would be required to take down part of chimney stack, and fit new cowl or chimney pot on top of remaining chimney stack, approx. cost with out seeing the job would be between £675.00 to £750.00

2011-09-15T10:25:01+01:00

Answered 15th Sep 2011

The price is relative to what's involved, to comply with health and safety then usually a saddle type scaffolding would be required with a tower to gain access to the workspace however if the stack is over 1.8m above the ridge of the roof then the cost of the scaffold could increase.
Generally a scaffold of this type would cost around £750. Then you have the costs of dismantling the stack and capping and rendering. If you break down the item into trade categories you would need a scaffolder, a roofer, possibly a bricklayer and a gas safe engineer to test and certify the works. This is if you carry out the works according to the regulations. So if you look at it that way then you would not expect to get much change from around £2000. However its all down to the dimensions of the stack and what's involved I would not expect anyone to quote for a job of this nature without carrying out a survey prior to quoting.

2011-09-15T10:25:01+01:00

Answered 15th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories